The Frozen Few

Winter "Frostbite" Racing

Edgewood Sailing School and Edgewood Yacht Club support a vibrant fleet of over a dozen frostbite sailors who sail Sunfish on Sundays from October through April, including Columbus Day and New Year's Day regattas, and the annual "Up From The Ashes" regatta which commemorates recovery from club-house fire of 2011. Edgewood Sailing School can help you get safely started with this challenging and rewarding winter sport. The Frozen Few also welcome spectators to cheer on racers.

2020-2021

I'm happy to announce that The Frozen Few are returning to the water starting Sunday, November 1. I'm sure we'll all welcome these opportunities to get out of the house and blow off a little steam.

Registration and waivers are online this year. After you register you will receive an email from Eversign with your waiver. You must complete this waiver before racing.

New pandemic procedures are also in place. Please read the Notice of Race for details.

 

Race results for 2/14/21

12345
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Chris Crane1133210
2Chris L.2311310
3Rich G.6452118
4Sarah5246421
5Wayne4725624
6Dave Saunders7664528
7Jeff357DNC 8DNC 831

Race results for 2/7/21

123456
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Chris Crane32311212
2Chris L.61232115
3Jeff27123318
4Rich G.13455422
5Wayne44564629
6Dave Solon55876536
7Alex7674DNC 9DNC 942
8Ben8868DNC 9DNC 948

Race results for 1/31/21

12345
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Greta1231310
2Dave Saunders7114215
3Chris Crane2322716
4George S.3455118
5Rich G.5543623
6Dave Solon4776428
7SarahDNC 9867535
8Alex66DNC 9DNC 9DNC 939

Race results for 1/10/21

123456
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Poebe22311312
2Chris Crane33242216
3Alex11554117
4Chris L.54133420
5Rich G.45666633
6Jeff67425DNC 1034
7Sarah76897542
8Ben99779748
9Dave Solon88988DNC 1051

© 2021 Edgewood Sailing School