The Frozen Few

Winter "Frostbite" Racing

Edgewood Sailing School and Edgewood Yacht Club support a vibrant fleet of over a dozen frostbite sailors who sail Sunfish on Sundays from October through April, including Columbus Day and New Year's Day regattas, and the annual "Up From The Ashes" regatta which commemorates recovery from club-house fire of 2011. Edgewood Sailing School can help you get safely started with this challenging and rewarding winter sport. The Frozen Few also welcome spectators to cheer on racers.

2018-2019

The 2018-2019 frostbite sailing season of the Edgewood Yacht Club will kick off with the Columbus Day Regatta on Monday, October 8. The main season will continue on Sunday, November 4 and most Sundays thereafter through March.

Race results for 2/10/19

123456
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Jeff27114116
2Rich G.11527824
3Dave Saunders45442625
4Chris L.53263726
5Dave L.72835227
6Wayne34678331
7George S.66386433
8Jim F.88751534

Race results for 1/27/19

1234
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Chris L.12317
2George S.31138
3Jeff234211
4Alex455418
5Jim F.642DNF 719
6Rich G.566522

Race results for Up from the Ashes, 1/13/19

123456
Skipper \ CourseWTGW2TWScore
1Henry1111419
2Jeff75342223
3Mackenzie24235723
4Dave Saunders46651426
5Jim F.32577529
6Wayne63883331
7Chris L.58428532
8George S.97766843
9Alex8999DNS 10DNS 1055

Race results for 1/6/19

1234
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Henry11215
2Mackenzie761418
3George S.656219
4Jeff1233321
5Greta1125624
6Dave L.5107931
7Jim F.3134DNF 1434
8Poebe498DNF 1435
9Ray W.24DNF 16DNC 1739
10Dave Solon141111743
11Alex15813844
12Rich G.9129DNF 1444
13Chris L.161510546
14Tom10712DNC 1746
15Catherine1314141051
16Dave Saunders8DNF 17DNC 17DNC 1759

© 2019 Edgewood Sailing School