The Frozen Few

Winter "Frostbite" Racing

Edgewood Sailing School and Edgewood Yacht Club support a vibrant fleet of over a dozen frostbite sailors who sail Sunfish on Sundays from October through April, including Columbus Day and New Year's Day regattas, and the annual "Up From The Ashes" regatta which commemorates recovery from club-house fire of 2011. Edgewood Sailing School can help you get safely started with this challenging and rewarding winter sport. The Frozen Few also welcome spectators to cheer on racers.

2019-2020

The 2019-2020 frostbite sailing season of the Edgewood Yacht Club will kick off on Sunday, November 3, and continue most Sundays thereafter through March. See the Notice of Race for details.

Race results for 2/2/20

123456
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Dave Saunders82132319
2Chris L.33661120
3Chris Crane28283528
4Greta15456930
5Catherine77825433
6Jeff911114834
7George S.695471041
8Dave L.411979242
9Wayne1143108743
10Rich G.567911644
11Sue12121011101166
12Talia1010DNF 13DNC 13DNC 13DNC 1372

Race results for 1/19/20

12345
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Chris Crane111227
2Jeff322119
3Wayne2333314
4Dave Solon4DNF 5DNC 5DNC 5DNC 524

Race results for 1/1/20

123
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Zack4217
2Jeff2428
3Chris Crane1539
4Greta51511
5Chris L.93618
6Dave Solon710421
7Catherine86721
8Rich G.67821
9George S.38DNF 1122
10Alex109DNF 1130

Race results for 12/15/19

12345
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Jeff112116
2George S.221229
3Wayne3344317
4Dave Solon4433418

© 2020 Edgewood Sailing School