The Frozen Few

Winter "Frostbite" Racing

Edgewood Sailing School and Edgewood Yacht Club support a vibrant fleet of over a dozen frostbite sailors who sail Sunfish on Sundays from October through April, including Columbus Day and New Year's Day regattas, and the annual "Up From The Ashes" regatta which commemorates recovery from club-house fire of 2011. Edgewood Sailing School can help you get safely started with this challenging and rewarding winter sport. The Frozen Few also welcome spectators to cheer on racers.

2018-2019

The 2018-2019 frostbite sailing season of the Edgewood Yacht Club will kick off with the Columbus Day Regatta on Monday, October 8. The main season will continue on Sunday, November 4 and most Sundays thereafter through March.

Race results for 11/11/18

123456
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Jeff31122514
2Greta43337121
3Poebe14454321
4Catherine92263224
5George S.65741427
6Dave Saunders76686639
7Jim F.2DNC 11DNC 1118740
8Dave Solon87595842
9AlexDNC 11DNC 11879955
10Wayne5DNF 9DNC 11DNC 11DNC 11DNC 1158

Race results for 11/4/18

123456
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Henry1211117
2Jeff24224216
3George S.45432523
4Wayne53653426
5Dave Saunders3136DNC 7DNC 727
6Dave SolonDNF 76545330

Race results for 10/9/18

12345
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Henry1172314
2John2483219
3Jeff36341026
4Rich G.93210832
5Les71145633
6George S.6768734
7Jim F.5999436
8Wayne481111943
9Greta8101071146
10Alex101212121258

Race results for 3/11/18

123456
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Kevin1111116
2Dave Saunders26332420
3Jeff45243220
4Jim F.72464326
5Catherine94525530
6George S.63758736
7David Splaine37897943
8Dave Solon59679844
9Rich G.88986645

© 2018 Edgewood Sailing School