The Frozen Few

Winter "Frostbite" Racing

Edgewood Sailing School and Edgewood Yacht Club support a vibrant fleet of over a dozen frostbite sailors who sail Sunfish on Sundays from October through April, including Columbus Day and New Year's Day regattas, and the annual "Up From The Ashes" regatta which commemorates recovery from club-house fire of 2011. Edgewood Sailing School can help you get safely started with this challenging and rewarding winter sport. The Frozen Few also welcome spectators to cheer on racers.

2021-2022

I'm happy to announce that The Frozen Few are returning to the water starting Sunday, November 7.

Registration and waivers are online this year. After you register you will receive an email from Eversign with your waiver. You must complete this waiver before racing.

Pandemic procedures are also in place. Please read the Notice of Race for details.

Race results for 2/27/22

123456
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Jeff21114413
2George S.43332116
3Chris L.75221219
4Dave L.36746329
5Phoebe18553830
6Rich G.84477636
7Zack57868539
8Dave Solon69685741
9Sarah929DNF 10DNC 10DNC 1050

Race results for 2/20/22

12345
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Jeff3413213
2Chris Crane1522414
3Rich G.6235319
4Dave Saunders5356120
5Dave L.4641520
6Dave Solon2167723
7Ian7774631

Race results for 2/13/22

123456
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Rich G.14143720
2Jeff26371221
3Chris L.93215323
4Chris Crane62532523
5Jim F.51757126
6Dave L.108626638
7Zack47964838
8Dave Saunders75488DNS 1143
9George S.89899447
10Ian310101010952

Race results for 1/23/22

123456
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Chris Crane32312415
2Dave Saunders15154117
3Chris L.21836727
4Phoebe63543627
5Rich G.48771229
6Jeff76627331
7Zack54965837
8Dave Solon97289540
9Ian89498947

© 2022 Edgewood Sailing School