The Frozen Few

Winter "Frostbite" Racing

Edgewood Sailing School and Edgewood Yacht Club support a vibrant fleet of over a dozen frostbite sailors who sail Sunfish on Sundays from October through April, including Columbus Day and New Year's Day regattas, and the annual "Up From The Ashes" regatta which commemorates recovery from club-house fire of 2011. Edgewood Sailing School can help you get safely started with this challenging and rewarding winter sport. The Frozen Few also welcome spectators to cheer on racers.

2017-2018

The 2017-2018 season of frostbite racing at Edgewood Yacht Club will start on Columbus Day, October 9, 2017, with an an informal gear check and practice sail on October 1 at 11 am. See the Notice of Race for details.

Join our mailing list

to receive announcements about schedule changes and events

 

Race results for 2/4/18

1234
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Phoebe12148
2Dave Saunders415717
3Dave L.236920
4Jim F.1162322
5Jeff1283124
6Chris L.7510527
7Katie1074829
8George S.34111230
9Rich G.699630
10David Splaine51071032
11Catherine81112233
12Dave Solon91281140

Race results for 1/14/18

123456
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Jeff21112815
2Dave Saunders33541117
3Rich G.56233221
4Gene47424425
5Dave Solon64375530
6Dave L.95766336
7Katie82687637
8Wayne1885DNS 9738
9David Splaine7DNC 10DNC 10DNC 10DNC 10DNC 1057

Race results for 12/10/17

123456
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Henry111DNC 91215
2Jeff52413116
3Catherine73256528
4Chris L.853DNC 92431
5Dave Saunders4663DNC 9331
6Dave Solon37744631
7Wayne28527832
8Rich G.64DNC 965737

Race results for 11/5/17

123456
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Jeff31221110
2George S.22313314
3Rich G.54142218
4Catherine13535421
5Dave Solon45454527

© 2018 Edgewood Sailing School