The Frozen Few

Winter "Frostbite" Racing

Edgewood Sailing School and Edgewood Yacht Club support a vibrant fleet of over a dozen frostbite sailors who sail Sunfish on Sundays from October through April, including Columbus Day and New Year's Day regattas, and the annual "Up From The Ashes" regatta which commemorates recovery from club-house fire of 2011. Edgewood Sailing School can help you get safely started with this challenging and rewarding winter sport. The Frozen Few also welcome spectators to cheer on racers.

2019-2020

The 2019-2020 frostbite sailing season of the Edgewood Yacht Club will kick off on Sunday, November 3, and continue most Sundays thereafter through March. See the Notice of Race for details.

Race results for 11/17/19

123456
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Chris Crane11141210
2George S.22313415
3Dave L.54222318
4Jeff33466123
5Rich G.45775533
6Dave Saunders79554636
7Dave Solon67637938
8Wayne86898746
9Bill Grenga98989851

Race results for 11/10/19

123456
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Jeff1111116
2Dave L.32242417
3Wayne23423519
4Dave Solon54334221
5Bill Grenga45555327

Race results for 11/3/19

123456
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Henry101113117
2Jeff13265522
3Chris Crane82326324
4Dave Saunders36472224
5Rich G.44531825
6George S.77844434
7Chris L.28759940
8Dave Solon65987742
9Wayne510698644
10Bill Grenga991010101058

Race results for 3/24/19

123456
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Henry41211110
2Jeff32124719
3Jim F.53652223
4Rich G.64443425
5Dave L.277610335
6Chris L.151179538
7Dave Saunders912337640
8Wayne895115947
9George S.106996DNC 1353
10Dave Solon78121011856
11Alex121088121060
12Catherine1111101281163

© 2019 Edgewood Sailing School