The Frozen Few

Winter "Frostbite" Racing

Edgewood Sailing School and Edgewood Yacht Club support a vibrant fleet of over a dozen frostbite sailors who sail Sunfish on Sundays from October through April, including Columbus Day and New Year's Day regattas, and the annual "Up From The Ashes" regatta which commemorates recovery from club-house fire of 2011. Edgewood Sailing School can help you get safely started with this challenging and rewarding winter sport. The Frozen Few also welcome spectators to cheer on racers.

2017-2018

The 2017-2018 season of frostbite racing at Edgewood Yacht Club will start on Columbus Day, October 9, 2017, with an an informal gear check and practice sail on October 1 at 11 am. See the Notice of Race for details.

Join our mailing list

to receive announcements about schedule changes and events

 

Race results for 3/11/18

123456
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Kevin1111116
2Dave Saunders26332420
3Jeff45243220
4Jim F.72464326
5Catherine94525530
6George S.63758736
7David Splaine37897943
8Dave Solon59679844
9Rich G.88986645

Race results for 3/4/18

123456
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Jeff12311210
2Chris L.54242118
3George S.21166521
4Catherine35425322
5Dave Solon43554425
6Rich G.DNC 7DNC 7633632

Race results for 2/25/18

12345
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Jeff411219
2Dave Saunders1331210
3George S.6223619
4Catherine2544419
5Dave L.5465323
6Katie3656525

Race results for 2/4/18

1234
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Phoebe12148
2Dave Saunders415717
3Dave L.236920
4Jim F.1162322
5Jeff1283124
6Chris L.7510527
7Katie1074829
8George S.34111230
9Rich G.699630
10David Splaine51071032
11Catherine81112233
12Dave Solon91281140

© 2018 Edgewood Sailing School