The Frozen Few

Winter "Frostbite" Racing

Edgewood Sailing School and Edgewood Yacht Club support a vibrant fleet of over a dozen frostbite sailors who sail Sunfish on Sundays from October through April, including Columbus Day and New Year's Day regattas, and the annual "Up From The Ashes" regatta which commemorates recovery from club-house fire of 2011. Edgewood Sailing School can help you get safely started with this challenging and rewarding winter sport. The Frozen Few also welcome spectators to cheer on racers.

2018-2019

The 2018-2019 frostbite sailing season of the Edgewood Yacht Club will kick off with the Columbus Day Regatta on Monday, October 8. The main season will continue on Sunday, November 4 and most Sundays thereafter through March.

Race results for 3/24/19

123456
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Henry41211110
2Jeff32124719
3Jim F.53652223
4Rich G.64443425
5Dave L.277610335
6Chris L.151179538
7Dave Saunders912337640
8Wayne895115947
9George S.106996DNC 1353
10Dave Solon78121011856
11Alex121088121060
12Catherine1111101281163

Race results for 3/17/19

123456
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Jeff26331217
2George S.17252320
3Dave Saunders62512521
4Jim F.55174123
5Dave Solon31465625
6Dave L.73627429
7Catherine44746732

Race results for 3/3/19

123456
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Henry15112111
2Dave Saunders21321211
3Jeff53243623
4Catherine42557326
5Dave Solon34476731
6Jim F.DNF 87634432
7Wayne66765535

Race results for 2/17/19

123456
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Dave Saunders12743118
2Ray W.27322319
3Rich G.46651224
4Dave L.55165628
5Jeff98414733
6Wayne74286835
7Catherine39578436
8Chris L.1031037538
9Mackenzie81999945
10Dave Solon61081010DNF 1155

© 2019 Edgewood Sailing School