The Frozen Few

Winter "Frostbite" Racing

Edgewood Sailing School and Edgewood Yacht Club support a vibrant fleet of over a dozen frostbite sailors who sail Sunfish on Sundays from October through April, including Columbus Day and New Year's Day regattas, and the annual "Up From The Ashes" regatta which commemorates recovery from club-house fire of 2011. Edgewood Sailing School can help you get safely started with this challenging and rewarding winter sport. The Frozen Few also welcome spectators to cheer on racers.

2022-2023

The Frozen Few return to the water on Sunday, November 6.

Registration, racing fees, and waivers are online this year. When you complete your registration, you will immediately have a chance to pay your racing fee by credit card. Electronic waivers will go out by email a few days before racing. You must complete this waiver before racing.

Note that a separate winter boat storage contract is required to keep your Sunfish at the yacht club. Please fill out this form and mail it to the club with your payment.

Race results for 2/5/23

123456
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Jeff11323111
2Chris L.33112414
3Chris Crane25251520
4Zack42434320
5Rich G.54545225
6Mitch66766637
7Bob B.7767DNC 8742

Race results for 1/29/23

12345
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Bill S.311218
2Chris L.1333313
3Jim M.6421417
4Zack2544520
5Jeff5655627
6Chris Crane42DNF 10DNC 10228
7Wayne88DNF 106DNF 840
8Rich G.77DNF 10DNC 10DNC 1044
9Mitch9DNF 106DNC 10DNC 1045

Race results for 1/22/23

12345
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Bill S.5221111
2Rich G.4382219
3Sam36104326
4Chris Crane6833626
5Zack1945827
6Jeff9167730
7Jim M.21118931
8George S.7796433
9Chris L.1047101041
10Mitch11105121149
11Wayne1312119550
12Jim F.1251211DNC 1454
13Dave Saunders813DNC 14DNC 14DNC 1463

Race results for 1/8/23

1
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Zack11
2Jim M.22
3Rich G.33
4Andrew Belcher44
5Mitch55
6Chris L.66
7Sam77
8Dave Saunders88
9George S.99
10Jeff1010
11Wayne1111
12Chris CraneDNF 1313
13Bill S.DNC 1414

© 2023 Edgewood Sailing School