The Frozen Few

Winter "Frostbite" Racing

Edgewood Sailing School and Edgewood Yacht Club support a vibrant fleet of over a dozen frostbite sailors who sail Sunfish on Sundays from October through April, including Columbus Day and New Year's Day regattas, and the annual "Up From The Ashes" regatta which commemorates recovery from club-house fire of 2011. Edgewood Sailing School can help you get safely started with this challenging and rewarding winter sport. The Frozen Few also welcome spectators to cheer on racers.

2018-2019

The 2018-2019 frostbite sailing season of the Edgewood Yacht Club will kick off with the Columbus Day Regatta on Monday, October 8. The main season will continue on Sunday, November 4 and most Sundays thereafter through March.

Race results for 12/9/18

123456
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Jim F.1221118
2Jeff51123214
3Catherine23357323
4Dave L.35444626
5George S.67532427
6Rich G.44676532
7Alex76765738

Race results for 12/2/18

1234
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Jeff11226
2Chris L.624113
3Dave L.551314
4Dave Saunders343515
5Catherine266721
6Rich G.735DNF 1025
7George S.479828
8Alex887629
9Dave Solon998430

Race results for 11/25/18

123456
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Mackenzie3211119
2Jim F.11342213
3Dave Saunders24724322
4Jeff46257529
5Rich G.63435829
6Dave L.77673939
7George S.811866443
8Catherine8551010644
9Wayne581088746
10Dave Solon11109991159
11Alex1091111111062

Race results for 11/18/18

123456
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Dave Saunders22234114
2Jim F.34411316
3Jeff55522827
4Wayne83155931
5Catherine16973531
6Chris L.71867433
7Rich G.67396233
8Dave L.98649642
9George S.49788743

© 2018 Edgewood Sailing School