The Frozen Few

Winter "Frostbite" Racing

Edgewood Sailing School and Edgewood Yacht Club support a vibrant fleet of over a dozen frostbite sailors who sail Sunfish on Sundays from October through April, including Columbus Day and New Year's Day regattas, and the annual "Up From The Ashes" regatta which commemorates recovery from club-house fire of 2011. Edgewood Sailing School can help you get safely started with this challenging and rewarding winter sport. The Frozen Few also welcome spectators to cheer on racers.

2017-2018

The 2017-2018 season of frostbite racing at Edgewood Yacht Club will start on Columbus Day, October 9, 2017, with an an informal gear check and practice sail on October 1 at 11 am. See the Notice of Race for details.

Race results for 3/26/17

123456
Skipper \ CourseScore
1KevinDNC 131111118
2Chris L.25522319
3Dave Saunders423104225
4Jeff37443728
5Jim F.1321110532
6Catherine7412125444
7George S.6106761045
8Rich G.811938847
9Greta9810612651
10Gene51275111252
11Dave Solon1168991154
12Wayne1091187954

Race results for 2/19/17

123456
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Dave Saunders1132119
2Jeff44212316
3Rich G.35134521
4Jim F.62563224
5Dave Solon23655425
6Catherine56446631

Race results for 2/12/17

123456
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Dave Saunders31312111
2Jeff24241518
3Jim F.12153719
4Wayne53524221
5Gus75466432
6George S.46777334
7Catherine6DNF 8635634

Race results for 2/5/17

1
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Kevin11
2Jeff22
3Dave Solon33
4Wayne44
5Catherine55
6George S.66
7Greta77
8Gus88
9Rich G.99
10Gene1010
11Chris L.DNF 1212

© 2017 Edgewood Sailing School