The Frozen Few

Winter "Frostbite" Racing

Edgewood Sailing School and Edgewood Yacht Club support a vibrant fleet of over a dozen frostbite sailors who sail Sunfish on Sundays from October through April, including Columbus Day and New Year's Day regattas, and the annual "Up From The Ashes" regatta which commemorates recovery from club-house fire of 2011. Edgewood Sailing School can help you get safely started with this challenging and rewarding winter sport. The Frozen Few also welcome spectators to cheer on racers.

2018-2019

The 2018-2019 frostbite sailing season of the Edgewood Yacht Club will kick off with the Columbus Day Regatta on Monday, October 8. The main season will continue on Sunday, November 4 and most Sundays thereafter through March.

Race results for 2/17/19

123456
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Dave Saunders12743118
2Ray W.27322319
3Rich G.46651224
4Dave L.55165628
5Jeff98414733
6Wayne74286835
7Catherine39578436
8Chris L.1031037538
9Mackenzie81999945
10Dave Solon61081010DNF 1155

Race results for 2/10/19

123456
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Jeff27114116
2Rich G.11527824
3Dave Saunders45442625
4Chris L.53263726
5Dave L.72835227
6Wayne34678331
7George S.66386433
8Jim F.88751534

Race results for 1/6/19

1234
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Henry11215
2Mackenzie761418
3George S.656219
4Jeff1233321
5Greta1125624
6Dave L.5107931
7Jim F.3134DNF 1434
8Poebe498DNF 1435
9Ray W.24DNF 16DNC 1739
10Dave Solon141111743
11Alex15813844
12Rich G.9129DNF 1444
13Chris L.161510546
14Tom10712DNC 1746
15Catherine1314141051
16Dave Saunders8DNF 17DNC 17DNC 1759

Race results for 12/16/18

123456
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Jim F.11123210
2Jeff222311121
3Chris L.93912125
4George S.643115332
5Dave Saunders36457732
6Poebe85784436
7Dave L.118546640
8Catherine77879543
9Rich G.511668945
10Alex49101010851
11Dave Solon1010119111061

© 2019 Edgewood Sailing School