The Frozen Few

Winter "Frostbite" Racing

Edgewood Sailing School and Edgewood Yacht Club support a vibrant fleet of over a dozen frostbite sailors who sail Sunfish on Sundays from October through April, including Columbus Day and New Year's Day regattas, and the annual "Up From The Ashes" regatta which commemorates recovery from club-house fire of 2011. Edgewood Sailing School can help you get safely started with this challenging and rewarding winter sport. The Frozen Few also welcome spectators to cheer on racers.

2019-2020

The 2019-2020 frostbite sailing season of the Edgewood Yacht Club will kick off on Sunday, November 3, and continue most Sundays thereafter through March. See the Notice of Race for details.

Race results for 3/8/20

123456
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Chris Crane11312412
2Jeff36124218
3Chris L.22245621
4Rich G.43651322
5Dave Saunders55733124
6Catherine64467835
7George S.77576537
8Dave Solon88888747
9Sue999DNF 10DNF 10DNC 1057

Race results for 3/1/20

12345
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Chris Crane111317
2Jeff222129
3Rich G.3332314
4Catherine4544DNF 522
5Theo54DNC 7DNC 7DNC 730
6Dave Saunders6DNC 7DNC 7DNC 7DNC 734

Race results for 2/23/20

123456
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Chris Crane22411313
2Rich G.33143115
3Dave Saunders14225216
4Dave L.61332419
5Wayne55554529
6Catherine46677636
7Dave Solon77766740

Race results for 2/16/20

123456
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Chris Crane33141113
2Dave L.62222216
3Jeff25334320
4Dave Saunders16416422
5Rich G.41863628
6Catherine54977537
7Wayne78585740
8Dave Solon877OCS 108848
9Bill GrengaDNC 10DNS 1065DNF 10DNC 1051

© 2020 Edgewood Sailing School