The Frozen Few, 2009-2010

Frostbite racing results for 2/14/2010

12345
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Fauss2334113
2Kyle5411314
3Ray W.1522414
4Jeff4243215
5Bob6166524
6Michael3655625
7Doug7778837
8CatherineDNS 9887739

Frostbite racing results for 2/7/2010

Racing today was brief but exciting. A strong northwest wind with powerful gusts propelled our skippers around the first course in record time, planing on the reaches to and from the jibe mark. The wind strengthened further for the second race, which managed to wear out several competitors. Seeing these skippers retire, the race committee called an end to the day's races, but a few skippers ran one last unofficial race before coming back to the dock.

12
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Kyle314
2Ray W.224
3Jeff538
4Bob448
5David W.1DNF 1011
6Michael6511
7Catherine9615
8Jonathan C.7DNF 1017
9Doug8DNF 1018

Frostbite racing results for 1/31/2010

12345
Skipper \ CourseScore
1David W.2511211
2Ray W.1233312
3Fauss5145116
4Jeff4324417
5Kyle8462525
6Michael3686629
7Doug7DNS 1078840
8BobDNC 11DNC 1157741
9Jonathan C.67109941
10Catherine989101046

Frostbite racing results for 1/24/2010

A nearly perfect  day of sailing today Start!: 9 of the 11 skippers crowd the line  -  24Jan10Start!: 9 of the 11 skippers crowd the line - 24Jan10with 11 boats on the line. At first, prospects looked bleak.  There was no wind and a thin layer of ice on the course. But as race time approached, a nice S/SE breeze filled in and skippers skimmed through the ice with bright sun.

Scores were tight, forcing tie-breaking between Fauss and Kyle, and between Doug and JonC.  Thanks to Gene for clearing the deck before skippers arrived, and to Fauss, who "paid" for his first-place by providing clam chowder for the whole FrozenGang, to go with Madelyn's cheese biscuits.  

12345
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Fauss6151215
2Kyle2314515
3David W.5522317
4Ray W.3245620
5Bob1467725
6Michael10873129
7Jeff4796430
8Dave Saunders8638DNF 1237
9Doug7111010947
10Jonathan C.910119847
11Catherine1198111049

© 2020 Edgewood Sailing School