Columbus Day Regatta 2015

Printer-friendly versionPDF version

We had great weather for the start of the Sunfish season. Winds started around 7 knots and gradually built to 11-14, with a few gusts as high as 16. Stephanie kept score, Wayne took photos, and Justin skippered the mark/safety boat. Greta suffered a brief indignity when her hiking strap broke, but got back in her 'fish and finished the regatta.

10/12/2015
123456
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Jeff2111319
2Mackenzie138211025
3Adrian35262826
4Catherine47334728
5Chris L.96478236
6George S.64659636
7Greta5101095443
8Bill G.DNS 1221146944
9Aidan799810346
10Jim F.8117117549
11Dave Saunders108510DNC 12DNC 1257
DNCdid not competeDid not attend the race or did not come to the starting area.
DNSdid not startSailed in the starting area, but did not cross the starting line.
DNFdid not finishStarted the race, but did not cross the finish line.
DSQdisqualifiedFinished but not scored, perhaps due to a rules violation.
RAFretired after finishingVoluntarily withdrew from the race after finishing, perhaps in response to a protest.

© 2019 Edgewood Sailing School