Racing - New Year's Day 2012

Printer-friendly versionPDF version

Edgewood Sunfish sailors were in glad spirits to welcome 2012! Eleven boats on the water; ten in competition. One skipper -- setting a startling pace for the group - - arrived in dress shoes and tie for the New Year's regatta. Another, Andrew, had to miss the action: his boat went away without him during a recent storm, and although recovered thanks to a neighbor's alerting us, and help from Ted and Jonathan getting it back, the boat was damaged and the Frozen Few's Spare Boat had a daggerboard issue.

The New Year's prize went Dave W, even though he was still recovering from a cold. Ray W. took the day's second place, and Jeff took third. Event caps (donated by a skipper), and bowls of hot chili and steaming hot cider finished the day, as Catherine and Stuart welcomed the Frozen Few at their new house in Pawtuxet Village. Even a Polar Bear Plunge marked the turning of the year, with Ray and Ted catapulting themselves from the gin pole pier. An historical film is being prepared to document the plunges.

It was a sunny day to open 2012 - temperatures were mild, winds gentle and shifty, mostly from the south and west at about 6 kts. Easterly tide current with only light wind gave skippers some trouble rounding the windward mark. New Year's Day 2012 ran 5 races completed (T,G,O,W, and T).

1/1/2012
12345
Skipper \ CourseScore
1David W.311128
2Ray W.1223RAF 1119
3Jeff6542421
4Ted4764122
5Dave Saunders2656524
6Bill G.DNC 11337327
7Catherine5485729
8Wayne7878636
9Dave L.99910845
10Doug810109946
DNCdid not competeDid not attend the race or did not come to the starting area.
DNSdid not startSailed in the starting area, but did not cross the starting line.
DNFdid not finishStarted the race, but did not cross the finish line.
DSQdisqualifiedFinished but not scored, perhaps due to a rules violation.
RAFretired after finishingVoluntarily withdrew from the race after finishing, perhaps in response to a protest.

© 2019 Edgewood Sailing School