A foggy start - Frostbite racing results for 11/27

Printer-friendly versionPDF version

The Frozen Few had eight boats on the line for this week's racing. Mild temperatures, thick fog and very light air greeted the fleet for the first race of the day. There was so little wind at the first start that Stuart on the Race Committee declared that the upwind mark was upwind by what appeared to be a coin toss. Several sailors drifted over the start line early carried by current more than wind.

The wind gradually picked up as the fog lifted and the sun came out. The course was adjusted to reflect the newly determined direction of the wind.

The third race of the day, was an Edgewood special race, a T*, with special supplemental rules. Sailors needed to capture a unidentified floating object prior to rounding the windward mark, and release the object before leaving the zone.

Race committee ran six races for the day, (T, W, T*, O, T2, G).

11/27/2011
123456
Skipper \ CourseScore
1David W.1312119
2Ray W.21213211
3Jeff42432520
4Dave Saunders34644425
5CatherineDNF 96555333
6Bill S.67366634
7Doug55777738
8Dave L.78888847
DNCdid not competeDid not attend the race or did not come to the starting area.
DNSdid not startSailed in the starting area, but did not cross the starting line.
DNFdid not finishStarted the race, but did not cross the finish line.
DSQdisqualifiedFinished but not scored, perhaps due to a rules violation.
RAFretired after finishingVoluntarily withdrew from the race after finishing, perhaps in response to a protest.

© 2019 Edgewood Sailing School