Frostbite racing results for 11/21

Printer-friendly versionPDF version

Dave W scored best for the day, in the 10-boat Frozen fleet, with a another run of strong and chill winds from the north east. Second place, by tie-breaking rules, favored Fauss over Ray W.

After two races, the Race Committee sent sailors on a long upwind leg in the third race to the navigational mark, Green Can 3.  That allowed time during the race to adjust the course to match the changing conditions. As temperatures warmed, the wind eased and shifted east forty degrees.

Five races were completed (T, G, W, T, and O). No protests lodged.  Afterwards, back at the Club over chef Jeff's sausage and pepper sandwiches, there was plenty of talk about the day's interesting situations, including a question of Rule 45 ("Hauling Out; Making Fast; Anchoring"). It was agreed that there was no tactical advantage gained when Catherine caught her main sheet on a cleat on the North dock.

Race Committee Skipper Dave S. volunteered to be next week's chef for the fleet, amidst speculation that turkey leftovers might be on the menu. 

11/21/2010
12345
Skipper \ CourseScore
1David W.2116111
2Fauss1242413
3Ray W.4331213
4Dave Saunders3455320
5Jonathan C.6673729
6Rob H.5784933
7JeffDNC 11DNC 1127637
8Catherine89610538
9Doug9599840
10Bill S.781081043
DNCdid not competeDid not attend the race or did not come to the starting area.
DNSdid not startSailed in the starting area, but did not cross the starting line.
DNFdid not finishStarted the race, but did not cross the finish line.
DSQdisqualifiedFinished but not scored, perhaps due to a rules violation.
RAFretired after finishingVoluntarily withdrew from the race after finishing, perhaps in response to a protest.

© 2019 Edgewood Sailing School