Summer Sunfish, 2016

Season standings

Race results July 24, 2016

12345
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Henry1114411
2Chris L.2431111
3Greta3323314
4Mackenzie7258224
5Adrian5772627
6George S.4646727
7Rich G.6565527
8Dave SolonDns 9887840

Race Results July 17, 2016

Squeezing in two races between rain storms, the Summer Sunfish fleet dealt with light easterly winds today. The courses were a little different than usual due to the winds, and the last race was abandoned during the starting sequence because of rumbles of thunder to the west.

12
Skipper \ CourseTWScore
1Henry112
2Mackenzie224
3Chris L.437
4George S.347
5Greta5510
6Adrian7613
7Rich G.6713

Race Results July 10, 2016

1234
Skipper \ CourseWRTTGScore
1Henry11316
2Sasha242412
3Mackenzie571215
4Greta624820
5Phoebe338923
6George S.469524
7Georgia955625
8Rich G.DNS 1197330
9Adrian7861031
10Dave Solon81010735

Race Results June 26, 2016

The racing today, like last week, was fast and furious. Readings from Conimicut Light showed wind speeds in the rage of 20kts, with gusts to 21kts and the race committee considered cancelling the racing, but fortunately wind speeds came down and we were able to hold four races.

1234
Skipper \ CourseWTGMScore
1Jeff31318
2Henry221RAF 611
3George S.145313
4Rich G.552214
5Greta434415

© 2023 Edgewood Sailing School