Summer Sunfish, 2012

Welcome to the EYC summer 2012 Sunfish racing season.

Sunfish racing results for 5/23/12

Mostly sunny. Wind from the south 4-8 knots. Air temp 73°F. Water temp 67°F.

Courses T, W, O, G, T2, W

123456
Skipper \ CourseScore
1DorisDNC 71221114
2Catherine23342317
3JeffDNC 7DNC 7113221
4Bill G.12435DNC 722
5Bill S.34556427
6WayneDNC 75664533

Sunfish racing results for 5/16/12

Wind SSW 7-13 knots.

Courses T G W2 O W.

12345
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Jeff131128
2Catherine2125414
3Bill S.4442115
4Dave Saunders3233DNC 718
5Wayne5554322
6Dave L.6666529

Sunfish racing results for 5/9/12

The rainy unsettled weather could not slow down the Edgewood Sunfish Series . Three skippers, Catherine White, Bill Sawicki, and newcomer Toby sailed four competitive races.

Congratulations to Catherine on her "sweep" for the night. She had to come from behind in a couple of the races, took a penalty in the third, did an excellent job of taking advantage of any shifts, as she finished first for the night. A hat tip to Toby as he sailed competitively in his first appearance in the series taking third.

The winds S 6-9 kts. Light rain. Little chop. 61°F.

Courses: T W T W

1234
Skipper \ CourseScore
1Catherine11114
2Bill S.22228
3Toby333312

Sunfish racing results for 5/2/12

A warm weather pre-season series of sunfish racing brought skippers to the line in wind from the east, 4-7 knots. Temp 67°. Wayne, who sails with the Frozen Few in the winter series, was seen wearing shorts! Summer is definitely on the way!

The fleet regulars also welcomed Doris, who often sails in Barrington. Her easy and relaxed style was also clearly making efficient use of the wind, as she handily took the winning spot for the evening! Although Jeff and Doris tied for points, Doris had three first place races, and prevailed to land on top.

12345
Skipper \ CourseScore
1DorisDNC 7113113
2Jeff1521413
3Dave Saunders2232514
4Catherine3354318
5Bill G.DNC 7445222
6Wayne4666628

© 2020 Edgewood Sailing School